PDA

View Full Version : Question about takeovers


Kayo
10-09-2009, 12:27 PM
I already know the basics about takeovers, but the thing is abit more complicated this time. I have an US based organization, but created a Japanese based one. I want to have the Japanese organization I created as my "main" organization and have my US organization as its subsidiary which I can call up talents to my Japanese one.

I believe I need to make my US organization go bankrupt so I can perform a takeover right? Should I make the funds 0 or?

Nedew
10-09-2009, 12:36 PM
Just set the Japanese company as the parent company in the editor (promotion relationships), no need for anyone to have their funds messed with.

This is only pre-game mind, you can't change it in-game.

Kayo
10-09-2009, 03:33 PM
I'm trying to do it for a saved game, are there no way to do this? Maybe editing in the text files or something?

Nedew
10-09-2009, 03:52 PM
In a word, no.