Grey Dog Software

Go Back   Grey Dog Software > Total Extreme Wrestling 2016 > Total Extreme Wrestling 2016 Tech Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 05-18-2019, 11:15 AM
ZakZero's Avatar
ZakZero ZakZero is offline
Low Minors
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 132
Default [1.57] Connection Error 3633

Whenever I make the attempt to open TEW2016, I am met with this text box.

I tried to replace said MSJET40.DLL file but I was constantly met with this text box, despite constantly giving myself administrative access.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 05-19-2019, 02:33 AM
Adam Ryland Adam Ryland is offline
GDS Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9,581
Default

Have you made any changes to Windows recently? That DLL file isn't TEW specific, it's one of the basic Windows files. If that's been damaged or lost then it points to a deeper system issue - TEW itself can't have done anything to it.
__________________
Adam Ryland
Designer of TEW, WMMA, WreSpi, and Comic Book Hero
adamryland@hotmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 05-19-2019, 08:18 AM
ZakZero's Avatar
ZakZero ZakZero is offline
Low Minors
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 132
Default

No windows changes have been made since I installed it. Weird.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 05-19-2019, 08:34 AM
Adam Ryland Adam Ryland is offline
GDS Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9,581
Default

Have you tried doing a Windows update to make sure you have the latest files? That could help.
__________________
Adam Ryland
Designer of TEW, WMMA, WreSpi, and Comic Book Hero
adamryland@hotmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 05-19-2019, 08:37 AM
ZakZero's Avatar
ZakZero ZakZero is offline
Low Minors
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 132
Default

There doesn't appear to be a Windows update available for anything.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 05-19-2019, 10:08 AM
Adam Ryland Adam Ryland is offline
GDS Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9,581
Default

OK. I'll see if I can find someone who knows more about this than me, Windows dependencies aren't really my area.
__________________
Adam Ryland
Designer of TEW, WMMA, WreSpi, and Comic Book Hero
adamryland@hotmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 05-20-2019, 10:23 AM
Arlie Rahn Arlie Rahn is offline
GDS Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,233
Default

Try downloading and it running the Jet 4.0 (Sp8) install from here:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/down...n.aspx?id=7151

Make sure you run it in admin mode.

We also have a copy on our download server if that link doesn't work:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/bq0rzb..._9xNT.exe/file
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 05-20-2019, 01:44 PM
ZakZero's Avatar
ZakZero ZakZero is offline
Low Minors
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 132
Default



I was given these prompts as I ran the .exe.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 05-20-2019, 01:45 PM
ZakZero's Avatar
ZakZero ZakZero is offline
Low Minors
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZakZero View Post


I was given these prompts as I ran the .exe.
I did make sure to run it as an admin as well
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 05-20-2019, 06:23 PM
Arlie Rahn Arlie Rahn is offline
GDS Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,233
Default

You may need to repair your windows then. It looks like you have some corrupt DLLs
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 05-27-2019, 10:14 AM
ZakZero's Avatar
ZakZero ZakZero is offline
Low Minors
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 132
Default

So, I fixed it the only way I could. I had to reset my computer to reinstall Windows as I didn't have the disk or whatever.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 06-05-2019, 09:27 AM
CashDynamo CashDynamo is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZakZero View Post
So, I fixed it the only way I could. I had to reset my computer to reinstall Windows as I didn't have the disk or whatever.
I am getting similar errors. Are you able to play now with now issues same save etc?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.