Grey Dog Software

Go Back   Grey Dog Software > GDS Central > Grey Dog Software General Discussions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Unread 08-08-2015, 12:29 AM
BrokenCycle's Avatar
BrokenCycle BrokenCycle is offline
Super Star
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Doctor View Post
Is it weird that I was unaffected - I upgraded and then came on here and saw the post but the game still works as normal.

I'm not complaining, I'm just wondering if I'll notice any issues down the line?
Same here.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 08-11-2015, 04:13 PM
Roclyjohan Roclyjohan is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Vibert View Post
Just a reminder that when you install a new version of windows, you need to remember to unlicense your game first, if you don't your license will be locked on the old windows installation and you will need to contact me to get it unlicensed.

Follow these steps on your old computer to unlicense ( which will give you your order ID) and you should be all set to move to the new computer.

Right-click on the shortcut you use to launch the game.

Goto properties

Goto the target box and at the end of the current entry add: -unlicense

Press apply and OK to exit

Then double click to launch the game. You will see the order ID and below there will be a box you can use to unlicense.

If this doesn't work please email me with the entry that is in the target field of your short-cut and we should be able to get you fixed up.

Hope this helps.


I totally missed this!
Is there some way for me to have my licenses inactivated so i can use them again?

i updated to windows 10 today and now the game wont start.
Insted a window opens from Viatech technologies.
the say that i should enter my ID.
When i do that i get this message:

"unable to get or install license. retrival of license failed with error code = 11.
there are no licenses available for this order ID.

you have installed all of the licenses for this product to which you are entitled.
if you need additional licenses, you will need to contact the publisher or vendor store you purchased this product from, or you will need to purchase another copy"
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Unread 08-11-2015, 05:20 PM
Roclyjohan Roclyjohan is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roclyjohan View Post
I totally missed this!
Is there some way for me to have my licenses inactivated so i can use them again?

i updated to windows 10 today and now the game wont start.
Insted a window opens from Viatech technologies.
the say that i should enter my ID.
When i do that i get this message:

"unable to get or install license. retrival of license failed with error code = 11.
there are no licenses available for this order ID.

you have installed all of the licenses for this product to which you are entitled.
if you need additional licenses, you will need to contact the publisher or vendor store you purchased this product from, or you will need to purchase another copy"
UPDATE!
It started working by itself all off a sudden. Well well. Maybe my email to Viatech helped. Who knows?
Great to be able to play again
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Unread 08-11-2015, 07:23 PM
mitsukaikira's Avatar
mitsukaikira mitsukaikira is offline
Super Star
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,219
Default

I upgraded without unlicensing and the game worked, and has continued to work without issue post-upgrade.

For what it's worth.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Unread 08-12-2015, 12:28 AM
kikoursus kikoursus is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roclyjohan View Post
I totally missed this!
Is there some way for me to have my licenses inactivated so i can use them again?

i updated to windows 10 today and now the game wont start.
Insted a window opens from Viatech technologies.
the say that i should enter my ID.
When i do that i get this message:

"unable to get or install license. retrival of license failed with error code = 11.
there are no licenses available for this order ID.

you have installed all of the licenses for this product to which you are entitled.
if you need additional licenses, you will need to contact the publisher or vendor store you purchased this product from, or you will need to purchase another copy"
You try unlicensed now. You release the license and then go back to license it.

To me it worked in W8.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Unread 08-25-2015, 12:34 PM
AlexB AlexB is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 402
Default

FWIW didn't realise this needed to be done, WMMA4 still works fine after my upgrade without unlicensing first
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Unread 08-27-2015, 09:16 PM
sportsfanmas sportsfanmas is offline
Major League
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 973
Default

I also never thought about unlicensing FBCB before I upgraded to Windows 10. Everything seems to be working fine though. My only question is when I try to download FBPB and import draft files from FBCB to FBPB, am I going to have problems?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Unread 09-16-2015, 12:00 PM
getitcasey getitcasey is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1
Default

I just updated to windows 10 on my computer and can't even find TEW or the GDS folder anywhere on my computer. :/
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Unread 10-12-2015, 03:32 AM
djthefunkchris's Avatar
djthefunkchris djthefunkchris is offline
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 3,758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sportsfanmas View Post
I also never thought about unlicensing FBCB before I upgraded to Windows 10. Everything seems to be working fine though. My only question is when I try to download FBPB and import draft files from FBCB to FBPB, am I going to have problems?
Same here, everything seems to be fine without unlicensing, worked even without a restart as others suggested.

Quote:
Originally Posted by getitcasey View Post
I just updated to windows 10 on my computer and can't even find TEW or the GDS folder anywhere on my computer. :/
Files explorer in your start menu can help find any folders you need to find, and All Apps if you have it in your programs folder might show it.

I just installed windows 10 as well, so no expert, but had the same type of problems and found them.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Unread 10-13-2015, 01:41 AM
ThatChizzle's Avatar
ThatChizzle ThatChizzle is offline
Phenom
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 513
Default

lol I updated to Windows 10 the day it came out, and today is the first I've noticed this message. Never had to unlicensed TEW2013, and it's never had a problem at all.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Unread 11-21-2015, 02:32 AM
finalcutprox0 finalcutprox0 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1
Default

Is it weird that I was unaffected - I upgraded and then came on here and saw the post but the game still works as normal.

I'm not complaining, I'm just wondering.


Final Cut Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Unread 12-23-2015, 04:51 AM
Bowdon Bowdon is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 7
Default

Ok, I haven't seen this question asked yet.

I'm going to move my game over from this old XP machine to the new Win10 one I have. So I do the unlicense thing. But where do I get the .exe file for the new pc?

Do I have to copy the directory over or can I download the .exe from the website?

Edit:

Ok, I had to use the shortcut in the start menu, which had a path: "C:\Program Files\GDS\WMMA3\UNWISE.EXE" /W1 "C:\Program Files\GDS\WMMA3\INSTALL.LOG"

I've tried adding the -unlicense tag on the end. It doesn't seem to show any license number. The game just starts normally. I tried cutting the last bit off and typing "C:\Program Files\GDS\WMMA3\UNWISE.EXE" -unlicense

Which still doesnt work. The game doesnt even load if I do that.

I don't have any desktop shortcut, and surely it would be the same path anyways as the start menu shortcut? So what is the correct command line to type to unlicense the game??

Last edited by Bowdon : 12-23-2015 at 05:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Unread 12-23-2015, 05:18 AM
Adam Ryland Adam Ryland is offline
GDS Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9,589
Default

You just download the installer from the web site and re-run it on the new computer.

Quote:
"C:\Program Files\GDS\WMMA3\UNWISE.EXE" -unlicense
Unwise is the uninstaller, it has nothing to do with the license at all. Full instructions on how to uninstall are in the FAQ pinned to the top of the Technical Support forum.
__________________
Adam Ryland
Designer of TEW, WMMA, WreSpi, and Comic Book Hero
adamryland@hotmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Unread 12-23-2015, 07:30 PM
MrSelfDestruct's Avatar
MrSelfDestruct MrSelfDestruct is offline
All Star
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: I am the exit
Posts: 2,217
Default

So I just did the free update the other day and didnt see this. I'm not entirely sure if I set up the games before the update though.. I'm still able to play the game, no issues. Is there something you guys need to do?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Unread 12-24-2015, 02:35 AM
Adam Ryland Adam Ryland is offline
GDS Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9,589
Default

No.
__________________
Adam Ryland
Designer of TEW, WMMA, WreSpi, and Comic Book Hero
adamryland@hotmail.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.