Grey Dog Software

Go Back   Grey Dog Software > Arcadia: Guild of Heroes > Arcadia: Guild of Heroes Tech Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 10-18-2013, 03:39 PM
Artie7's Avatar
Artie7 Artie7 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 39
Default Restoring game saves?

I don't actually see a button to restore a saved game anywhere. Is that just me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 10-18-2013, 04:43 PM
RayW's Avatar
RayW RayW is offline
Major League
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, England
Posts: 868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artie7 View Post
I don't actually see a button to restore a saved game anywhere. Is that just me?
It's on the main menu, isn't it? I don't have the game open right now so I can't check, but I'm positive it is.

But I think it only shows when there is a game to load. I know it's a silly question, but you definitely saved your game, yeah?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 10-18-2013, 05:18 PM
Artie7's Avatar
Artie7 Artie7 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 39
Default

Yes I did. Actually, there's a weird plot twist on this... a minute ago I had the button there for the first time, but it's gone again.

Originally I had nothing but empty space there. I guess I had three games where I tried to save it and then couldn't load it. And then I played it a 4th time and when I tried to save it it told me I already had 3 saves and it showed me my save files so I could delete one. I THINK I deleted just one and then saved and then closed the game and walked away. And then when I came back it was there.

So I started a new game and then saved and then quit and the button was gone again.

Very weird.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 10-18-2013, 05:32 PM
Artie7's Avatar
Artie7 Artie7 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 39
Default

I did a little more testing. I almost never have a load button. BUT if I get the message about deleting one of my saved games it (1) deletes all my games instead of 1, (2) lets me save after that, (3) lets me see the load button the next time I start the game after that, until I try to save a new game.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 10-18-2013, 05:34 PM
RayW's Avatar
RayW RayW is offline
Major League
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, England
Posts: 868
Default

That's weird. Hopefully Derek has a solution.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 10-18-2013, 06:30 PM
Derek DiBenedetto Derek DiBenedetto is offline
GDS Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 499
Default

Yep, it was tricky, but I stomped that bug too. Artie7: You wouldn't happen to be a professional beta tester, would you?
__________________
Derek
Greydog Game Developer - Arcadia: Guild of Heroes and Imperium: Arena of Death
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 10-18-2013, 06:44 PM
Artie7's Avatar
Artie7 Artie7 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 39
Default

Haha. If only! I've done some programming though, so I've had to debug small programs of my own.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.