Grey Dog Software

Go Back   Grey Dog Software > Arcadia: Guild of Heroes > Arcadia: Guild of Heroes Tech Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 02-09-2014, 03:55 PM
Nephilim Nephilim is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Question Unable to load Demo

Good day,

I've bought a few GDS games in my time and I love the text based WMMA, TEW, WreSpi games. I'm also a fantasy lit fan. When I read about this game, I got somewhat excited and decided to go through my usual GDS routine of trying out a demo before purchasing. The problem with this game is that when I download the demo and try to open it, I get a message "This File Contains Invalid Data". I tried to download multiple times just in case there was an error during the initial download but it keeps happening. Is it a bad link now? Something wrong with the demo itself? My computer is very new (less than a month old). Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 02-10-2014, 11:02 AM
Derek DiBenedetto Derek DiBenedetto is offline
GDS Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 499
Default

What link did you use? Just so I can try it out.
__________________
Derek
Greydog Game Developer - Arcadia: Guild of Heroes and Imperium: Arena of Death
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 02-10-2014, 06:18 PM
Nephilim Nephilim is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Default

http://www.greydogsoftware.com/downloads.php?id=101

Top link on that page, sir.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 02-10-2014, 08:24 PM
Derek DiBenedetto Derek DiBenedetto is offline
GDS Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 499
Default

I tried it and it seems to work fine. Odd.

You can try this link (I uploaded it for you to my server): Demo Download
__________________
Derek
Greydog Game Developer - Arcadia: Guild of Heroes and Imperium: Arena of Death
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 02-11-2014, 02:36 PM
Nephilim Nephilim is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Default

It worked (with great speed too!). Unfortunately, I encountered the same problem. After some probing, I noticed my Norton 360 said with was harmful and automatically removed it. I restored i from there and now I have it installed. It works and fantastic music, btw! Thank you for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.