Grey Dog Software

Go Back   Grey Dog Software > World of Mixed Martial Arts 1/2/3 > World of Mixed Martial Arts 1/2/3 Dynasties
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 09-30-2011, 08:20 PM
LoveMuscle LoveMuscle is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 309
Default What if ... Zuffa dominated the sport in 2008?

December 2008

Zuffa has purchased StrikeForce, and merged it in with the WEC and UFC to form a monstrous, unquestioned world leader in mixed martial arts. Pay-per-view revenue was streaming in from all around the globe, and Zuffa's desire to have the greatest fighters in the world compete under their banner meant that all of the world's most exciting fighters were soon lining up for their shot at a payday.

With the acquisition of StrikeForce, all of their top fighters were transitioned to the UFC. StrikeForce would continue to exist, but as a feeder series to the top dogs. Likewise, fighters who couldn't cut it at the highest ranks would be demoted to StrikeForce, where they could re-establish themselves against lesser competition.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 09-30-2011, 08:23 PM
LoveMuscle LoveMuscle is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 309
Default

UFC Roster:

HEAVYWEIGHTS
Champion: Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira (31-4-1)

Andrei Arlovski (14-5)
Josh Barnett (23-5)
Stephan Bonnar (11-4)
Paul Buentello (26-10)
Shane Carwin (10-0)
Fedor Emelianenko (28-1)
Forrest Griffin (16-4)
Quinton Jackson (28-7)
Cheick Kongo (12-4-1)
Brock Lesnar (2-1)
Frank Mir (11-3)
Jake O'Brien (10-2)
Naoya Ogawa (7-2)
Brett Rogers (8-0)
Michael Russow (10-1)
Bob Sapp (9-3-1)
Antonio Silva (11-1)
Assuerio Silva (14-7)
Brandon Vera (9-3)
Fabricio Werdum (11-4-1)


LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Champion: soon to be vacant due to Forrest Griffin's move to Heavyweight

Houston Alexander (8-4)
Alan Belcher (13-5)
Vitor Belfort (17-8)
Michael Bisping (17-1)
Rashad Evans (12-0-1)
Rich Franklin (24-3)
Dan Henderson (23-7)
Jeremy Horn (80-18-5)
James Irvin (14-5)
Keith Jardine (14-4-1)
Robbie Lawler (16-4)
Chuck Liddell (21-6)
Lyoto Machida (13-0)
Tito Ortiz (15-6-1)
Mauricio Rua (16-3)
Bas Rutten (28-4-1)
Anderson Silva (23-4)
Thiago Silva (13-0)
Wanderlei Silva (32-8-1)
Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou (5-3)
Marcelo Tigre (12-3)


MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Champion: soon to be vacant due to Anderson Silva's move to Light Heavyweight

Thiago Alves (16-3)
Phil Baroni (13-10)
Jesse Bongfeldt (15-3)
Carlos Condit (23-4)
Jon Fitch (17-3)
Zelg Galesic (9-3)
Dan Hardy (20-6)
Matt Horwich (22-11-1)
Brock Larson (24-2)
Cung Le (6-0)
Chris Leben (18-5)
David Loiseau (18-8)
Tamdan McCrory (9-1)
Jason Miller (21-6)
Kazuo Misaki (21-8-2)
Hidetaka Monma (14-8-3)
Gegard Mousasi (24-2-1)
Murilo Rua (16-9-1)
Kazushi Sakuraba (24-11-1)
Scott Smith (13-5)
Danillo Villefort (8-2)


WELTERWEIGHTS
Champion: Georges St. Pierre (17-2)

Eddie Alvarez (15-1)
Shinya Aoki (18-3)
Bendy Casimir (14-4-2)
Ryo Chonan (15-8)
Paul Daley (18-7-2)
Marcus Davis (14-4)
Blake Fredrickson (13-4-1)
Takanori Gomi (29-4)
Joachim Hansen (19-7-1)
Ryan Healy (9-5-1)
Richie Hightower (7-3)
Matt Hughes (42-7)
Dong Hyun Kim (11-0-1)
Gilbert Melendez (14-2)
KJ Noons (7-2)
Gustavo Picone (11-2)
Ed Ratcliff (6-1)
William Sriyapai (10-4)
Simeon Thoresen (9-1)
Yoshiyuki Yoshida (10-2)


LIGHTWEIGHTS
Champion: BJ Penn (13-4-1)

Jose Aldo (12-1)
Luciano Azevedo (14-7)
Gesias Calvancante (14-2-1)
Rish Clementi (32-13-1)
Brian Cobb (13-4)
Nate Diaz (10-2)
Frankie Edgar (9-1)
Yusuke Endo (11-2-1)
Efrain Escudero (10-0)
Spencer Fisher (22-4)
Tyson Griffin (12-2)
Tatsuya Kawajiri (22-5-2)
Joe Lauzon (17-4)
Duane Ludwig (17-8)
Yoshiro Maeda (23-6-2)
Yaotzin Mesa (9-4)
Jeremy Stephens (13-3)
Thiago Tavares (13-3)
Ganjo Tentsuku (9-3-2)
Jamie Varner (15-2)


FEATHERWEIGHTS
Champion: soon to be vacant due to Mike Brown's move to Bantamweight

Antonio Carvalho (10-4)
Dominic Cruz (11-1)
Urijah Faber (21-2)
Emmanuel Fernandez (10-4-1)
Matt Fiordirosa (11-1)
Ben Greer (11-4)
Hatsu Hioki (16-3-2)
Hideki Kadowaki (13-7-2)
Tommy Lee (22-6)
Ronnie Mann (16-1-1)
Alexandre Franca Nogueira (13-5-2)
Diego Nunes (12-0)
Fredson Paixao (8-2)
Brad Pickett (15-4)
Jens Pulver (22-10-1)
Rumina Sato (24-12-2)
Akitoshi Tamura (12-6-2)
Hideo Tokoro (21-14-1)
Matt Veach (9-0)
Stephane Vigneault (11-5)
Eddie Yagin (11-3-1)
Norifumi Yamamoto (17-1)


BANTAMWEIGHT
Champion: Miguel Torres (34-1)

Chase Beebe (11-3)
Brian Bowles (6-0)
Mike Brown (20-4)
Abel Cullum (12-2)
Jeff Curran (29-10-1)
Wagnney Fabiano (10-1)
Marcos Galvao (6-2-1)
Leonard Garcia (12-3)
Mark Hominick (16-8)
Setsu Iguchi (8-2-1)
Masakazu Imanari (15-6-1)
Takeshi Inoue (14-3)
Takeya Mizugaki (10-2-2)
Kenji Osawa (13-8-2)
Bao Quach (15-8-1)
Justin Robbins (8-4-1)
Cub Swanson (12-2)
So Tazawa (8-3-2)
Masakazu Ueda (8-0-2)
Eddie Wineland (13-5-1)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 09-30-2011, 08:25 PM
LoveMuscle LoveMuscle is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 309
Default

StrikeForce Roster:

HEAVYWEIGHTS
Rob Broughton (7-4-1)
Rick Cheek (4-2)
Josh Curran (3-0)
Shane Del Rosario (5-0)
Stav Economou (7-0)
Rafael Feijao (5-1)
Chase Gormley (6-0)
Alexander Gustafson (6-0)
Marcus Jones (2-1)
Jae Young Kim (10-6)
Muhammad Lawal (2-0)
Dool Hee Lee (2-3)
Scott Lighty (4-0)
Lolohea Mahe (3-0)
Daniel Puder (6-0)
Kimbo Slice (3-1)
Cain Velasquez (4-0)
Neil Wain (4-1)
Roman Webber (4-6)
Jeremy Williams (5-0)
Hae Joon Yang (1-0)


LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Antwain Britt (5-1)
Paul Cahoon (10-12)
Dave Dalgliesh (26-18-2)
CB Dollaway (8-1)
Kendall Grove (9-5)
Matt Hamill (4-2)
Ed Herman (14-7)
Roger Hollett (8-1)
Mark Lajhner (5-0)
Lamont Lister (5-4)
Travis Lutter (9-5)
Christian M'Pumbu (10-2)
Nissen Osterneck (5-1)
Valentino Petrescu (6-0)
Matthew Riddle (1-0)
Alessio Sakara (13-7)
Brian Stann (6-1)
Damien Stelly (8-2)
Magomed Sultanakhmedov (4-2)
Daniel Tabera (12-1-3)
Kyacey Uscola (15-12)


MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Rich Anderson (1-0)
Dusty Arden (10-7-1)
Siyar Bahadurzada (14-4-1)
Ryan Ford (8-1)
Denis Grachev (2-1)
Joey Guel (13-7)
Kala Hose (7-2)
Jon Koppenhaver (5-2)
Hoo Sun Lee (2-1)
Eduardo Moreira (2-0)
Gavin Neil (4-1)
Maro Perak (12-0-1)
Bryan Rafiq (5-2)
Chris Rice (13-6)
Jared Rollins (7-4)
Jake Rosholt (5-0)
Tim Smith (5-3)
Luke Stewart (6-1)
Nobutatsu Suzuki (5-0-2)
David Terrell (6-2)
John Troyer (8-2)


WELTERWEIGHTS
Olaf Alfonso (7-9)
Andre Amade (6-3-1)
Jean-Francois Bedard (1-0)
Michel Boissoneault (2-1)
Junie Browning (2-0)
Dylan Clay (5-0)
Michael Costa (9-4)
Joe Duarte (3-0)
Johny Hendricks (3-0)
Corey Hill (2-1)
Daizo Ishige (8-2-1)
Toby Johnson (6-3)
A Sol Kwon (5-4)
Matt Makowski (3-1)
Ville Manninen (3-1)
Joe Morales (3-0)
Kim My (1-0)
Joe Sampieri (1-2)
Richie Whitson (4-0)
Brandon Wolff (7-2)
Woo Sung Yu (4-3)


LIGHTWEIGHTS
Takaaki Aoki (4-4)
Emerson Azuma (5-2-1)
Daniel Boissoneault (3-2)
Jonathan Brookins (8-3)
Danny Castillo (6-1)
Luke Caudillo (15-12)
David Kaplan (3-1)
Calvin Kattar (4-1)
Hyeung Seok Lee (2-1)
Kwang Hee Lee (5-1)
Simon Marini (6-1)
Shoji Maruyama (6-3-1)
Wesley Murch (3-2)
Ye Won Nam (2-1)
Phillipe Nover (5-0-1)
Eduardo Pachu (6-1)
Shinsuke Shoji (6-3-2)
Josh Souder (7-2)
Takeshi Yamazaki (14-9-2)
Kazunori Yokota (7-1-3)
Koji Yoshimoto (4-1-2)


FEATHERWEIGHTS
Art Arciniega (6-3)
Sami Aziz (4-1-1)
Buck Bisbey (8-1)
Sadhu Bott (3-0)
Gregg Dalton (7-2)
Jorge Evangelista (7-2-1)
Takashi Hasegawa (3-7-3)
Jeong Hyeon Hwang (2-1)
Kana Hyatt (4-4)
Seiya Kawahara (6-0)
Jong Man Kim (3-2-2)
Guillaume Lamarche (4-1)
Stephen Ledbetter (6-1)
Ralph Lopez (4-2)
Lorenzo Moreno (1-4)
Wilson Reis (6-0)
Andres Soares (5-2)
Joe Soto (3-0)
Hiroyuki Takaya (9-5-1)
Darren Uyenoyama (4-2)
Brandon Visher (5-0)


BANTAMWEIGHT
Josh Besneatte (0-1)
Jesse Bowen (4-3)
Jae Hee Chun (1-0)
Eduardo Dantas (5-1)
Chris David (10-7-2)
Luis Gonzales (1-1)
Dwayne Haney (3-1)
Andy Jewett (3-2)
Junya Kudou (6-2-2)
Shad Lierley (2-2)
Teruyuki Matsumoto (5-2)
Greg McDowell (0-1)
Brandon Miller (3-3)
Bubby Mitchell (1-1)
Yuta Nedu (3-1)
Koetsu Okazaki (5-1-1)
Hiromasa Ougikubo (5-0-1)
Josh Rave (8-5)
Rambaa Somdet (5-2)
Charlie Valencia (9-5)
Adrian Wooley (5-1)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 09-30-2011, 08:53 PM
LoveMuscle LoveMuscle is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 309
Default

December 2008 fight cards:

UFC 91: Noguera vs. Griffin
Forrest Griffin (16-4) vs. (C) Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira (31-4-1) for the UFC Heavyweight title
Mike Brown (20-4) vs. (C) Miguel Torres (34-1) for the UFC Bantamweight title
Cung Le (6-0) vs. Carlos Condit (23-4)
Spencer Fisher (22-4) vs. Nate Diaz (10-2)
Dominic Cruz (11-1) vs. Matt Fiordirosa (11-1)
Vitor Belfort (17-8) vs. Marcelo Tigre (12-3)
Yoshiyuki Yoshida (10-2) vs. Gustavo Picone (11-2)


Ultimate Fight Night
Gesias Calvancante (14-2-1) vs. Tyson Griffin (12-2)
Mark Hominick (16-8) vs. Masakazu Imanari (15-6-1)
Matt Horwich (22-11-1) vs. Kazushi Sakuraba (24-11-1)
Akitoshi Tamura (12-6-2) vs. Stephane Vigneault (11-5)
Houston Alexander (8-4) vs. Jeremy Horn (80-18-5)
Jake O'Brien (10-2) vs. Naoya Ogawa (7-2)
Richie Hightower (7-3) vs. Ryan Healy (9-5-1)


StrikeForce: Colorado
Dylan Clay (5-0) vs. Richie Whitson (4-0)
Eduardo Pachu (6-1) vs. Simon Marini (6-1)
Josh Curran (3-0) vs. Lolohea Mahe (3-0)
Stephen Ledbetter (6-1) vs. Sami Aziz (4-1-1)
Rich Anderson (1-0) vs. Kala Hose (7-2)
Lamont Lister (5-4) vs. Matthew Riddle (1-0)
Luis Gonzales (1-1) vs. Jae Hee Chun (1-0)


StrikeForce Challengers
Daniel Tabera (12-1-3) vs. Ed Herman (14-7)
Maro Perak (12-0-1) vs. John Troyer (8-2)
Koetsu Okazaki (5-1-1) vs. Adrian Wooley (5-1)
Emerson Azuma (5-2-1) vs. Shinsuke Shoji (6-3-2)
Woo Sung Yu (4-3) vs. Joe Sampieri (1-2)
Jong Man Kim (3-2-2) vs. Takashi Hasegawa (3-7-3)
Dool Hee Lee (2-3) vs. Hae Joon Yang (1-0)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 10-03-2011, 04:42 PM
LoveMuscle LoveMuscle is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 309
Default

December 2008 fight results:

UFC 91: Noguera vs. Griffin
Forrest Griffin beat Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira by knock out (4:23, round 2, ***) to win the UFC Heavyweight title
Mike Brown beat Miguel Torres by knock out (2:49, round 2, ***) to win the UFC Bantamweight title
Carlos Condit beat Cung Le by unanimous decision (5:00, round 3, **)
Spencer Fisher beat Nate Diaz by unanimous decision (5:00, round 3, **)
Dominic Cruz beat Matt Fiordirosa by TKO (4:34, round 1, **)
Marcelo Tigre beat Vitor Belfort by unanimous decision (5:00, round 3, **)
Yoshiyuki Yoshida beat Gustavo Picone by submission (2:32, round 3, *)


Ultimate Fight Night
Gesias Calvancante beat Tyson Griffin by unanimous decision (5:00, round 3, **)
Masakazu Imanari beat Mark Hominick by submission (1:42, round 1, **)
Matt Horwich beat Kazushi Sakuraba by unanimous decision (5:00, round 3, **)
Stephane Vigneault beat Akitoshi Tamura by TKO (1:37, round 1, **)
Jeremy Horn beat Houston Alexander by unanimous decision (5:00, round 3, ***)
Naoya Ogawa beat Jake O'Brien by unanimous decision (5:00, round 3, **)
Richie Hightower beat Ryan Healy by unanimous decision (5:00, round 3, **)


StrikeForce: Colorado
Richie Whitson beat Dylan Clay by knock out (2:50, round 1, **)
Simon Marini beat Eduardo Pachu by unanimous decision (5:00, round 3, **)
Josh Curran beat Lolohea Mahe by unanimous decision (5:00, round 3, **)
Stephen Ledbetter beat Sami Aziz by TKO (1:38, round 2, **)
Kala Hose beat Rich Anderson by unanimous decision (5:00, round 3, **)
Lamont Lister beat Matthew Riddle by TKO (1:07, round 1, **)
Luis Gonzales beat Jae Hee Chun by TKO (1:28, round 1, *)


StrikeForce Challengers
Ed Herman beat Daniel Tabera by unanimous decision (5:00, round 3, **)
Maro Perak beat John Troyer by submission (2:54, round 2, **)
Koetsu Okazaki beat Adrian Wooley by unanimous decision (5:00, round 3, *)
Emerson Azuma beat Shinsuke Shoji by unanimous decision (5:00, round 3, **)
Woo Sung Yu beat Joe Sampieri by submission (4:21, round 1, **)
Jong Man Kim beat Takashi Hasegawa by unanimous decision (5:00, round 3, **)
Hae Joon Yang beat Dool Hee Lee by unanimous decision (5:00, round 3, *)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 10-08-2011, 12:38 PM
LoveMuscle LoveMuscle is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 309
Default

Some news & notes from around the world of mixed martial arts:

- Siyar Bahadurzada announced he was moving up to the Light Heavyweight division.

- StrikeForce signed three newcomers to the sport. Raul Lane was added to the middleweight division, Zachary Campbell to the welterweight division, and Joseph Richardson to the featherweight division.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


Array [all_times_are_gmt_x_time_now_is_y]


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.