Grey Dog Software

Go Back   Grey Dog Software > Total Extreme Wrestling 2010 > Total Extreme Wrestling 2010 Mods
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 02-24-2010, 11:07 AM
LucianCarter's Avatar
LucianCarter LucianCarter is offline
Super Star
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,162
Default Is there an easy way to merge two databases?

If I wanted to merge a modern database with the default C-Verse is there any easier way than just importing one database into the other? Importing the entire worker file seems to crash the game when I try.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 02-24-2010, 12:31 PM
Derek B's Avatar
Derek B Derek B is offline
Locker Room Leader :)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Midgar, Scotland (it rains mako here)
Posts: 7,334
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KucianCarter View Post
If I wanted to merge a modern database with the default C-Verse is there any easier way than just importing one database into the other? Importing the entire worker file seems to crash the game when I try.
Short answer, no.

Long answer.... still no.

When you're importing that much data though you'll need to give it time, the game is adding a LOT to the database when it's doing that, it'll take a few minutes even on a high end machine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 02-24-2010, 12:36 PM
fatallylost's Avatar
fatallylost fatallylost is offline
Super Star
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Palace of Wisdom
Posts: 1,458
Default

The only other way would be to only import the large areas in parts, but, that's a far less efficient way of doing things. With all the clicking boxes and whatnot.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 02-25-2010, 10:50 AM
markieje markieje is offline
Low Minors
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 279
Default

And you'll have to watch for duplications - even the slightest differences will give you duplicates.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 02-25-2010, 04:15 PM
mike b mike b is offline
Super Star
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 1,654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markieje View Post
And you'll have to watch for duplications - even the slightest differences will give you duplicates.
Amen to that. One just one diff spelling mistake or change of anything will give you 2 fr 1 deal
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 02-27-2012, 12:09 PM
Yoop2804 Yoop2804 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gueugnon, France
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KucianCarter View Post
If I wanted to merge a modern database with the default C-Verse is there any easier way than just importing one database into the other? Importing the entire worker file seems to crash the game when I try.
I'm bumping this topic up because I have almost the same question. However my problem is not about the time it takes to import the workers file but is there a way to import teams, titles, etc. ? The "import record" button seems to be inactive for such categories. Anyone knows how to do that ?

Thanks in advance !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 02-27-2012, 08:32 PM
fatallylost's Avatar
fatallylost fatallylost is offline
Super Star
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Palace of Wisdom
Posts: 1,458
Default

No way to. I would imagine it would be because workers are their own files, where as the titles are linked to belts. So, say you imported a file, and it had all the WCW belt history, but, the WCW belts didn't exist, it would give you an error.

I'm imagining that's one of the reasons at least.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 02-28-2012, 01:31 PM
drcat123's Avatar
drcat123 drcat123 is offline
Low Minors
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 289
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fatallylost View Post
No way to. I would imagine it would be because workers are their own files, where as the titles are linked to belts. So, say you imported a file, and it had all the WCW belt history, but, the WCW belts didn't exist, it would give you an error.

I'm imagining that's one of the reasons at least.

true but there has got to be a way to import movesets . If you delete a move from a moveset . It just kills the link . The same theory could apply to it . It really sucks to import a guy without his moveset . Sure you got moves but it is not the same
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 02-28-2012, 04:21 PM
Yoop2804 Yoop2804 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gueugnon, France
Posts: 19
Default

Well, I'm trying to merge the great jhdVerse into the default database... I imported all that can be imported automatically and I'm now trying to type the rest (relationships, teams, titles, etc), thanks to the spreadsheet export.
I guess i'll lose all that's neither importable automatically nor exportable to spreadsheets... which leads me to wonder how I'll handle contracts which are none of these...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 02-28-2012, 09:35 PM
fatallylost's Avatar
fatallylost fatallylost is offline
Super Star
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Palace of Wisdom
Posts: 1,458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drcat123 View Post
true but there has got to be a way to import movesets . If you delete a move from a moveset . It just kills the link . The same theory could apply to it . It really sucks to import a guy without his moveset . Sure you got moves but it is not the same
The issue with that, from what I recall, and bear in mind I have no experience on the coded side of the game..

From what I recall, the workers are numbers. So, say John Cena is coded as 132 in my database, but, when importing, it'll put him at the end of the list, since someone else already inhabits #132.

So, the movesets, moves, relationships aren't listed as "John Cean Likes Zack Ryder" but, moreso, as 132 likes 532. You know what i mean? I do know that much cause one time I copied the relationship file from one database, since it was larger, and rewrote the one I had. While it sill said Cena liked ryder, the workers linked were not the correct ones.

Don't get me wrong, I'd love to be able to import that all, and perhaps there is a way to do it with titles, but I just can't see it working for anything else.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 02-29-2012, 01:04 AM
Yoop2804 Yoop2804 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gueugnon, France
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fatallylost View Post
The issue with that, from what I recall, and bear in mind I have no experience on the coded side of the game..

From what I recall, the workers are numbers. So, say John Cena is coded as 132 in my database, but, when importing, it'll put him at the end of the list, since someone else already inhabits #132.

So, the movesets, moves, relationships aren't listed as "John Cean Likes Zack Ryder" but, moreso, as 132 likes 532. You know what i mean? I do know that much cause one time I copied the relationship file from one database, since it was larger, and rewrote the one I had. While it sill said Cena liked ryder, the workers linked were not the correct ones.

Don't get me wrong, I'd love to be able to import that all, and perhaps there is a way to do it with titles, but I just can't see it working for anything else.
Yeah, they can't be imported so the only solution I found was to export them as an excel spreadhseet and enter them all manually into the database through the editor. I did relationships, titles and teams like that, but for now all imported promotions are empty and all imported workers are unemployed, I'll have to enter contracts manually, but if they can't be exported into a spreadsheet, it's gonna be a real pain...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 02-29-2012, 02:35 PM
fatallylost's Avatar
fatallylost fatallylost is offline
Super Star
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Palace of Wisdom
Posts: 1,458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoop2804 View Post
Yeah, they can't be imported so the only solution I found was to export them as an excel spreadhseet and enter them all manually into the database through the editor. I did relationships, titles and teams like that, but for now all imported promotions are empty and all imported workers are unemployed, I'll have to enter contracts manually, but if they can't be exported into a spreadsheet, it's gonna be a real pain...
I know that pain, lol. I just went through and redid all of the contracts for 50 promotions because of errors I was getting. While I was at it, I had to import some more workers, updated almost all of the titles/histories, and even got to add some events. It was the most fun pain in my ass ever!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 03-04-2012, 08:25 AM
Yoop2804 Yoop2804 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gueugnon, France
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fatallylost View Post
I know that pain, lol. I just went through and redid all of the contracts for 50 promotions because of errors I was getting. While I was at it, I had to import some more workers, updated almost all of the titles/histories, and even got to add some events. It was the most fun pain in my ass ever!
AH, talking about errors... Thanks to them, I have just noticed both databases don't have the same starting dates... I have to adapt the jhdVerse accordingly...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Array [all_times_are_gmt_x_time_now_is_y]


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.